ArtReActs

Film, Talks & Performance Program 2017

Curated by Irene Campolmi
Free Entrance


Thursday, August 31


Code Talks
14.30-15.30 @ The Stage, Bella Center
Collectors Focus
Online Platforms for Collectors, Galleries and Art Advisors

Francesca Polo, director, Vastari
Piero Tomassoni, director and founder, Artvisor
Eugenio Re Rebaudengo, director and founder, Artuner
Mattis Curth, CEO, Artland
Serge Tiroche, co-founder of Art Vantage PCC Limited and ArtRunners
Sylvain Levy, collector with an online collecting platform for Chinese art
Moderated by: Silvia Adler, art collector and Code Art Fair VIP Ambassador


Code Talks
16.00-17.00 @ The Stage, Bella Center
Collectors Focus
Making Art Institutions

Patrizia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, founder, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo
Arturo Galansino, director, Palazzo Strozzi Foundation, Florence
Michael Thouber,  director, Kunsthal Charlottenborg
Moderated by: Irene Campolmi, curator and researcher


Code Performances
17.00 @ Bella Center
The Egg, a ballet performance by solo dancer at The Royal Danish Ballet Femke Mølbach Slot
Choreography by Esther Lee Wilkinson. Music by Oh Land


Code Talks
17.30-18.30 @ The Stage, Bella Center
Practice Focus
Acting for a Change: Artistic & Curatorial Practice/Reactions

Krist Gruijthuijsen, director, KW Institute of Contemporary Art, Berlin
Ahmet Öğüt, artist
Pedro Gadanho, director, Maat, Lisbon
Alberto Rios Dela Rosa, curator, Casa Wabi, Mexico City
Moderated by: Irene Campolmi, curator & researcher


Code Performances
18.00 @ Bella Center
The Egg, a ballet performance by solo dancer at The Royal Danish Ballet Femke Mølbach Slot
Choreography by Esther Lee Wilkinson. Music by Oh Land


Code Performances
19.00-20.00 @ Bella Center
Peter Voss-Knude/Peter & The Danish Defence. Opening concert/performance.
Facebook event


Friday, September 1

Code Talks
14.30-15.30 @ The Stage, Bella Center
Museum Collection Focus
Rethinking Museums Collecting & Displaying Strategies

Sarah Lookofsky, assistant drector of the international program, MoMA, New York
Sam Bardaouil, curator and founder, Art Re-Oriented, New York/Munich
Till Fellrath, curator and founder, Art Re-Oriented, New York/Munich
Stine Høholt, chief curator, Arken Museum of Modern Art; Board Member, New Carlsberg Foundation
Jérôme Sans, curator, critic, former director of UCCA, Beijing; co-founder of Palais de Tokyo, Paris
Moderated by: Irene Campolmi, curator and researcher


Code Talks
16.00-17.00 @ The Stage, Bella Center
Art & Ecology Focus
The Ecology Paradigm: Artistic and Curatorial Work in Times of Political Climate Change

Antonia Alampi, co-founder, Future Climates; curator, Extra City Kunsthal, Antwerp
Jason Waite, independent curator
Natasha Ginwala, curator, Contour Bienniale and Documenta 14
Matteo Lucchetti, co-director, Visible Project; curator, BAK, Utrecht
Jacob Lillemose, curator, X & BEYOND
Moderated by: Irene Campolmi, curator & researcher


Code Performances

17.00-17.30 @ Bella Center
Rune Bosse & ThinkingHand Productions, “All Around and In Between”. Performative space open to the public.


Code Talks
17.30-18.30 @ The Stage, Bella Center
Art & Society Focus
Socially Engaged Art Projects

Tina Enghoff, artist/photographer of “Migrant Documents”
Stine Marie Jacobsen, artist, “German for Newcomers”
Hiwa K, artist
Moderated by: Nikolaj Stobbe, co-founder, Vermilion Sands, curator, “In Every Step there is a Movement”


Code Performances
19.00 @ Bella Center
The Egg, a ballet performance by solo dancer at The Royal Danish Ballet Femke Mølbach Slot
Choreography by Esther Lee Wilkinson. Music by Oh Land


Code Performances

20.00-21.00 @ Copenhagen Contemporary
Hassan Khan, “Live Ammunition! Music for Clapping, String Quartet and Live Electronics”. Concert/performance
In collaboration with Cph Art Week (Art Bar)
Facebook event


Saturday, September 2 

Talks are moderated by Irene Campolmi, curator and researcher

Code Talks
13.00-13.30 @ The Stage, Bella Center
Sound & Vision Focus – in collaboration with Cph Art Week
When Performance Becomes Re-Action

Marinella Senatore, artist
Matteo Lucchetti, co-director, Visible Project; curator, BAK, Utrecht


Code Talks 

14.00-14.30 @ The Stage, Bella Center
Sound & Vision Focus – in collaboration with Cph Art Week
2002: Hassan Khan and Brian Kuan Wood will discuss their musical collaboration 17 years ago in a Zamalek apartment and how what they did then relates to what they are doing now. 

Hassan Khan, artist
Brian Kuan Wood, editor, E-flux, New York


Code Talks
15.00-15.30 @ The Stage, Bella Center
Sound & Vision Focus – in collaboration with Cph Art Week
Film & Sound

Basim Magdy, artist
Laura Barlow, curator, Mathaf: Arab Museum of Modern Art, Doha


Code Talks
16.00-16.30 @ The Stage, Bella Center
Sound & Vision Focus – in collaboration with Cph Art Week
Forms of Staging: Between Performance & Life

Isabella Maidment, curator, performance & media art, Tate Modern, London
Keren Cytter, artist


Code Performances
19.15-20.00 @ Copenhagen Contemporary
Jacob Kirkegaard. Sound performance
In collaboration with Cph Art Week (Art Bar)


Sunday, September 3

Code on Sunday, central Copenhagen


Code Performances

12.30-14.00 @ Illum & Højbro Plads
Marinella Senatore, “Copenhagen Symphony”. A colourful, joyful celebration of the many-layered community of Copenhagen.

A special thanks to the participants:

Det Kongelige Teaters Balletskole (Kompanie B); Det Kongelige Opera Academy (Special thanks to Lydia Hoen Tjore, Clara Cecilie Thomsen, Troels Roland); Ghetto Blaster Ensemble; Anastasija Olescuka & Clash CPH Dance School, CISPA- Copenhagen International School of Performing Arts; Laptop Orchestra; Recoil Performance Group; AfroHouse CHP; Jenny Major & Sceneindgangen Studio CHP; Marianne Mogensen & Den Frie Fys (Arab Dance); Kristoffer J. Rosing-Schow (Composer and saxophone player); Trampoline House; Xavier Estrela & Steponthefloor School Dance; VDU – Vesterbro Dragudlejningsservice; DANCEatelier; Capoeira by Rodrigo Dino Garcia Group; Cykling uden alder; and all Copenhageners!

 

 

Film Program

 

Screened in Auditorium 15, Bella Center


Thursday, August 31:

Barbara Hammer (US), KOW, Berlin
X (1975)
Double Strength (1978)
Optic Nerve (1985)
No No Nooky TV (1987)

Keren Cytter (IL), Nagel Draxler, Berlin/Cologne; Pilar Corrias, London
Metamorphosis (2015)
Rose Garden (2014)
Game (2015)

Danielle Kwaaitaal (NL), Francis Boeske Projects, Amsterdam
FLO (2004)

Luke Willis Thompson (NZ). Nagel Draxler, Berlin/Cologne
Cemetery of Uniforms and Liveries (2016)

Sven Johne (DE), Nagel Draxler, Berlin/Cologne
A Sense of Warmth (2015)

Peter Wächtler (DE)
Untitled (Heat up the Nickle) (2013)

Goran Škofić (HR), Dix9, Paris
On the Beach (2016)

Sofie Thorsen (DK), Krobath, Vienna
Schnitt A-A’ (2013)

Larissa Sansour (PS/DK), Montoro12, Rome
In the Future, They Ate from the Finest Porcelain (2015)


Friday, September 1:

Hiwa K (IQ), KOW, Berlin
A view from above (2017) (in collaboration with Lawrence Abu Hamdan)
This Lemon Tastes Of Apple (2011)
Moon Calendar (2007)

Rainer Ganahl (AUT/US), Kai Matsumiya, New York
El Mundo (2014)

Maryam Jafri (US), Kai Matsumiya, New York
Avalon (2011)

Moataz Nasr (EG), Continua, San Gimignano/Beijing/Les Moulins/Havana
Father and Son (2004)
At death’s door (2009)
The Water (2002)

Raúl Ortega Ayala (MX), Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City
Tomatina-Tim (2016)

Adrien Missika (FR), Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City
Darvaza (2011)
Black Sand Beach (2011)
As The Coyote Flies (2014)

João Enxuto & Erica Love (US)
The Manor Farm (2017)

Stine Marie Jacobsen (DK)
German for Newcomers (2016)

Søren Thilo Funder (DK)
First Citizen (House of Deaf Man) (2013)
Disastrous Dialogue (2011)


Saturday, September 2:

“SOUND & VISION”, in collaboration with Cph Art Week

Basim Magdy (EG)
No Shooting Stars (2016)
The Dent (2014)
The Everyday Ritual of Solitude Hatching Monkeys (2014)
13 ESSENTIAL RULES FOR UNDERSTANDING THE WORLD (2011)

Hassan Khan (EG)
The Slappers and the cap of invisibility (2015)

Jesper Just (DK), Perrotin, Paris/New York/Hong Kong/Seoul/Tokyo
This Nameless Spectacle (2011)
Intercourses (2013)

Rä di Martino (IT), Copperfield, London
August 2008 (2009)
The Show MAS go On (2014)

Marinella Senatore (IT), KOW, Berlin
Jammin’ Drama Project (2014)

Erich Weiss (BE); Hans & Fritz Contemporary, Barcelona
Kirkner in Davos (2013)

Andy Holden (UK)
Law Motion in a Cartoon Landscape (2016)

Paul Simon Richards (UK)Arcade, London
L*a*b (2016)

Ben Thorp Brown (US)
Drowned World (2016)

Julie Born Schwartz (DK)
The Invisible Voice (2016)

Jacob Remin (DK)
Cloud Residue (2017)

Jakob Kudsk Steensen (DK)
Terratic Animism (2016/2017). 4K/2K video 13min 7sec

 

Installations

Tue Greenfort (DK) (König)
Runne Bosse & ThinkingHand Productions (DK)
Peter Voss-Knude / Peter & The Danish Defence (DK)
Nika Neelova (RU) (Osnova)
Giovanni Ozzola (IT) (Continua) (ongoing projection, part of Code Films): Garage, Desert Soundscape (2013); Garage, Sometimes you can see much more (2013)

 

Photo: Code Talks by I DO ART Agency

Generously supported by

Kunstfonden_LOGO_small_JPG
logo